English Ivy (Hedera helix)

Amber Waves Pygmy Goats
Your support of our advertisers helps support GoatWorld!
Ivermectin
Natural Goat Care by Pat Coleby now available!

This page contains information regarding a plant "known to be poisonous" to goats as well as other animals. This information was researched from various resources. Please note, that the author is not a botanist or specialist regarding plants. This information is posted for your reference and comparison purposes only.

English Ivy  - Click for a full size image English Ivy  - Click for a full size image English Ivy  - Click for a full size image English Ivy - Click for a full size image

ALSO KNOWN AS:
White Point Loco, Woolly Loco, Spotted Loco, and Garboncillo.

As we obtain more specific information, we will list each plant separately with accompanying pictures and information. If you have pictures or information about about any of the plants listed above, please let us know as we would like to add it to the list.

DESCRIPTION:

DANGEROUS PARTS OF PLANT:
The foliage is more toxic than the berries.

SIGNS:

TOXICITY RATING:
Low. Contains the toxic principle hederagenin (a steroid saponic glycoside), triterpenoid saponins, and falcardinol and didehydrofalcarinol.

ANIMALS AFFECTED:
While English Ivy is widely listed as a plant poisonous to goats, there has been a recent surge of using goats to control English Ivy (see article). It is considered that English Ivy, when eaten in conjunction with other plants, may increase the level of toxicity in goats. Goats used for milk or meat purposes should not be allowed access to English Ivy.

CLASS OF SIGNS:
Gastrointestinal upset, diarrhea, hyperactivity, breathing difficulty, coma, fever, polydipsia, dilated pupils, muscular weakness, and incoordination.

FIRST AID:

SAFETY IN PREPARED FEEDS:
These plants are not likely to be incorporated into hay or other feeds, but if so, the toxins are likely to remain.

PREVENTION:
Animals should not be allowed to consume these plants. Offer small amounts of fresh grass or other safe plant material (depending on the species), or remove the plant from the pet's environment. Some pets do not "learn their lesson" and may return to chew on these plants. In these situations, it is best to remove the plant from the pet's environment.

Meet old friends in the GoatWorld Picture Show!

Agricultural Research Service

Email: Contact INFO
Telephone: Contact INFO
Designed & Hosted by: JOLLY GERMAN
©1999-2014 GoatWorld.Com
All written, audio, video and graphic material contained within this site, except where otherwise noted, is Copyrighted ©1999-2014. Some content may also be the property of contributors to the site, in which case their material is also protected by applicable copyright laws and this copyright policy. No material may be linked directly to or reproduced in any form without written permission. If you would like to reprint something from our site, simply send us an email to request permission to do so. Please refer to our REPRINT criteria.
©Gary Pfalzbot, Colorado, USA
This site is run and operated by a Disabled Veteran

24-October-2014
Visitors today: 1568